RESULTS: 2019 NRL Telstra Premiership Round 5

NRL TP M LOGO 01 STA JSY POS

All the results and scorers from the fifth round of the NRL Telstra Premiership.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2019 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


Brisbane Broncos 16 Wests Tigers 22
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 24398
Date: Thursday 11 April 2019 at 7:50pm

BRISBANE BRONCOS (16)
Tries: Matt Gillett, Kodi Nikorima
Conversions: Jamayne Isaako (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Jamayne Isaako (2/2)

WESTS TIGERS (22)
Tries: Luke Garner, Matt Eisenhuth, Michael Chee-Kam
Conversions: Esan Marsters (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Esan Marsters (2/2)


Gold Coast Titans 30 Penrith Panthers 24
Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Crowd: 8680
Date: Friday 12 April 2019 at 6:00pm

GOLD COAST TITANS (30)
Tries: Tyrone Roberts, Michael Gordon, Anthony Don, Jarrod Wallace, Bryce Cartwright
Conversions: Michael Gordon (5/5)

PENRITH PANTHERS (24)
Tries: James Maloney, Viliame Kikau, James Fisher-Harris, Josh Mansour
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (4/4)


North Queensland Cowboys 12 Melbourne Storm 18
Venue: 1300SMILES Stadium
Crowd: 14130
Date: Friday 12 April 2019 at 7:55pm

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (12)
Tries: Te Maire Martin, Ben Hampton
Conversions: Jordan Kahu (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Jordan Kahu (1/1)

MELBOURNE STORM (18)
Tries: Will Chambers, Josh Addo-Carr (2)
Conversions: Cameron Smith (1/3)
Penalty Goals: Cameron Smith (2/2)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 28 Warriors 24
Venue: Sunshine Coast Stadium
Crowd: 11912
Date: Saturday 13 April 2019 at 3:00pm

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (28)
Tries: Cody Walker (4), Ethan Lowe
Field Goals: Adam Reynolds (0/1)
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (4/5)

WARRIORS (24)
Tries: Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Jazz Tevaga, Tohu Harris, Sam Lisone
Field Goals: Chanel Harris-tavita (0/1)
Conversions: Chanel Harris-tavita (4/4)


Newcastle Knights 18 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 26
Venue: McDonald Jones Stadium
Crowd: 21779
Date: Saturday 13 April 2019 at 5:30pm

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (18)
Tries: Edrick Lee, Aidan Guerra, Mitchell Barnett
Conversions: Kalyn Ponga (3/3)

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (26)
Tries: Jorge Taufua, Reuben Garrick, Joel Thompson, Addin Fonua-Blake
Conversions: Daly Cherry-Evans (4/4)
Penalty Goals: Daly Cherry-Evans (1/2)


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 16 Sydney Roosters 30
Venue: PointsBet Stadium
Crowd: 13470
Date: Saturday 13 April 2019 at 7:35pm

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (16)
Tries: Josh Morris, Shaun Johnson, Jack Williams
Conversions: Chad Townsend (2/3)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (30)
Tries: Cooper Cronk, Latrell Mitchell, James Tedesco, Boyd Cordner, Matt Ikuvalu
Conversions: Latrell Mitchell (5/5)


St George Illawarra Dragons 40 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 4
Venue: Netstrata Jubilee Stadium
Crowd: 13409
Date: Sunday 14 April 2019 at 4:05pm

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (40)
Tries: Euan Aitken, Timoteo Lafai, Mikaele Ravalawa, Jordan Pereira, Ben Hunt (2), Zac Lomax
Field Goals:
Conversions: Timoteo Lafai (3/5), Zac Lomax (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Timoteo Lafai (1/1)

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (4)
Tries: Reimis Smith
Conversions: Rhyse Martin (0/1)


Canberra Raiders 19 Parramatta Eels 0
Venue: GIO Stadium Canberra
Crowd: 16059
Date: Sunday 14 April 2019 at 6:10pm

CANBERRA RAIDERS (19)
Tries: Josh Papalii, Elliot Whitehead, Jack Wighton
Field Goals: Sam Williams (1/1)
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Jarrod Croker (1/1)

PARRAMATTA EELS (0)


RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.