RESULTS: 2021 NSWRL U17 Harold Matthews Cup Round 5

NSWRLHM2021

All the results and scorers from the fifth round of the NSWRL U17 Harold Matthews Cup.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2021 NSWRL U17 Harold Matthews Cup Draw and Results.


Western Suburbs Magpies 14 Parramatta Eels 22
Venue: Kirkham Oval
Date: Saturday 6 March 2021 at 9:30am

Western Suburbs Magpies (14)
Tries: Faaletino Tavana 2, Solomone Saukuru
Goals: Tahj Colquhoun 1

Parramatta Eels (22)
Tries: Yehya Ayache, Ethan Sanders, Declan Murray, Patrick Spence
Goals: Ethan Sanders 3


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 14 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 10
Venue: Lottoland
Date: Saturday 6 March 2021 at 10:00am

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (14)
Tries: Latu Fainu, Samuela Fainu, Revelation Sio
Goals: Alfred Ah Chong 1

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (10)
Tries: Shaquille Tavita, Junior Taupau
Goals: Jonathan Su'A 1


South Sydney Rabbitohs 32 North Sydney Bears 14
Venue: Metricon High Performance Centre
Date: Saturday 6 March 2021 at 10:00am

South Sydney Rabbitohs (32)
Tries: Daniel Wright 2, Nicholas Novakovic, Aaron Macey, Tyrone Munro, Poe Tapeli
Goals: Cooper McGrath 4

North Sydney Bears (14)
Tries: Jake Ellyard 2, Moustafa Dirani
Goals: Malakye Enasio 1


Illawarra Steelers 42 St George Dragons 14
Venue: Collegians Sports Complex
Date: Saturday 6 March 2021 at 11:30am

Illawarra Steelers (42)
Tries: Zakariya Maarbani 2, Dylan Egan, Jahream Lole-Ngarima, Jack Quine, James Walsh, Callum Leikvoll
Goals: Kynan Clough 6, James Walsh 1

St George Dragons (14)
Tries: Araz Nanva, Dannie Samrani, Corey Ackers
Goals: Lachlan Bird 1


Canberra Raiders 12 Newcastle Knights 34
Venue: Seiffert Oval
Date: Saturday 6 March 2021 at 12:00pm

Canberra Raiders (12)
Tries: Hunter Marsh, Owen Hromow
Goals: Leroy Murray 2

Newcastle Knights (34)
Tries: Preston Conn, Jireh Toka, Cooper Bigeni, Ethan Ferguson, Broden Konz, Elijah Faalua
Goals: Ethan Ferguson 5


Sydney Roosters 36 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 12
Venue: Morry Breen Oval
Date: Saturday 6 March 2021 at 2:00pm

Sydney Roosters (36)
Tries: Dane Towns 3, Siaosi Lepa 2, Michael Abdow, AJ Preketes
Goals: Josh Durkin 4

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (12)
Tries: Sam McCulloch, Lawson Cotter
Goals: Dylan Christensen 2


Balmain Tigers, Central Coast Roosters and Penrith Panthers had a bye this round.


RELATED: Click here to view the current NSWRL U17 Harold Matthews Cup ladder.