Monday's Expert - 2020 NRL Finals Week 1

NRL2021

Monday's Expert is here - with the full results from NRL Finals Week 1, along with Match Review charges, LeagueUnlimited.com Player of the Year leaderboard, injury news, crowd and TV ratings info.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT) Friday & Saturday, and AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT) Sunday.


RELATED: See the full list of 2020 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


Finals Week 1 NRL Results & Match Review Charges

Penrith Panthers 29
Sydney Roosters 28

Venue: Panthers Stadium
Crowd: 7209
Date: Friday 2 October 2020 at 7:50pm

PENRITH PANTHERS (29)
Tries: Josh Mansour, Nathan Cleary (3), Stephen Crichton
Field Goals: Nathan Cleary (1/1)
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Nathan Cleary (0/1)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (28)
Tries: Josh Morris (2), Freddy Lussick, James Tedesco, Angus Crichton
Conversions: Kyle Flanagan (4/5)

LeagueUnlimited.com Players of the Match

3 points - Nathan Cleary
2 points - Jarome Luai
1 points - Luke Keary

Match review - Panthers v Roosters

Viliame KIKAU (Panthers)
Grade 1 Dangerous Throw
8th minute on Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
Base penalty 100pts
2 non-similar prior offences last 2 years (40% loading)
40 carryover points to add
If guilty at judiciary = 180pts (1 match)
Early plea = 145pts (1 match)
PLEA: Not Guilty. Judiciary hearing Tuesday.
RESULT: Guilty. Suspended 1 match. 80 carryover points accrued.

Jared WAEREA-HARGREAVES (Roosters)
Grade 1 Careless High Tackle
21st minute on Dylan Edwards
Base penalty $750 fine
1 x similar prior offence last 2 years (50% loading)
If guilty at judiciary = $1150 fine
Early plea = $850 fine
PLEA: Early plea - $850 fine.

Injury news - Panthers v Roosters

Rooster Sitilli TUPOUNIUA picked up a head gash and will be monitored ahead of next week's semi finals. Jake FRIEND is expected to return after missing this week with concussion.

What next?

Penrith - Week 3, hosting Eels or Rabbitohs at ANZ Stadium.
Roosters - Week 2, hosting Raiders at SCG.


Canberra Raiders 32
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 20

Venue: GIO Stadium Canberra
Crowd: 9602
Date: Saturday 3 October 2020 at 5:40pm

CANBERRA RAIDERS (32)
Tries: Joseph Tapine, George Williams (2), Jack Wighton (2), Elliott Whitehead
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (4/6)

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (20)
Tries: Ronaldo Mulitalo, Blayke Brailey, Sione Katoa
Conversions: Chad Townsend (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Chad Townsend (2/2)

LeagueUnlimited.com Players of the Match

3 points - Jack Wighton
2 points - George Williams
1 points - Chad Townsend

Match review - Raiders v Sharks

Siosifa TALAKAI (Sharks)
Grade 1 Contrary Conduct
53rd minute on Hudson Young
Base penalty $750 fine
If guilty at judiciary = $750 fine
Early plea = $550 fine
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. $550 fine.

Sione KATOA (Sharks)
Grade 1 Careless High Tackle
44th minute on Elliott Whitehead
Base penalty $750 fine
If guilty at judiciary = $750 fine
Early plea = $550 fine
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. $550 fine

Injury news - Raiders v Sharks

An ankle injury for Cronulla hooker for Blayke BRAILEY could mean some post-season rehab.

What next?

Raiders - Week 2 away to Roosters at the SCG
Sharks - eliminated.


Melbourne Storm 36
Parramatta Eels 24

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Date: Saturday 3 October 2020 at 7:50pm

MELBOURNE STORM (36)
Tries: Suliasi Vunivalu, Ryan Papenhuyzen (2), Josh Addo-Carr, Jesse Bromwich, Brenko Lee
Conversions: Cameron Smith (6/6)

PARRAMATTA EELS (24)
Tries: Nathan Brown, Clinton Gutherson, Blake Ferguson, Shaun Lane
Conversions: Mitchell Moses (4/4)

LeagueUnlimited.com Players of the Match

3 points - Ryan Papenhuyzen
2 points - Kenneath Bromwich
1 points - Clinton Gutherson

Match review - Storm v Eels

Cameron SMITH (Storm)
Grade 1 Dangerous Throw
48th minute on Dylan Brown 
Base penalty 100pts
If guilty at judiciary = 100pts (1 match)
Early plea = 75pts (0 matches)
PLEA: Early plea - no suspension. 75 carryover points accrued.

Marata NIUKORE (Eels)
Grade 1 Crusher Tackle
27th minute on Tino Fa'asuamaelaui
Base penalty 200pts
1 x non-similar prior offence last 2 years (+50% loading)
45 carryover points to add
If guilty at judiciary = 345pts (3 matches)
Early plea = 270pts (2 matches)
PLEA: Early plea - suspended 2 matches. 70 carryover points accrued.

Injury news - Storm v Eels

Melbourne five-eighth Cameron MUNSTER is expected to play in Friday week's prelim after picking up a knee injury. Parramatta winger Maika SIVO won't be so lucky, an MCL injury has ended his season. Blake FERGUSON didn't finish the game with a leg injury. 

What next?

Storm - Week 3, hosting the winner of the Roosters and Raiders at Suncorp.
Eels - Week 2, hosting Souths at Bankwest.


South Sydney Rabbitohs 46
Newcastle Knights 20

Venue: ANZ Stadium
Crowd: 17212
Date: Sunday 4 October 2020 at 4:05pm

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (46)
Tries: Corey Allan, Cody Walker, Alex Johnston (2), Cameron Murray, Tevita Tatola (2), Damien Cook
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (5/7), Dane Gagai (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Adam Reynolds (1/1)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (20)
Tries: Hymel Hunt (2), Bradman Best
Conversions: Kalyn Ponga (2/2), Aidan Guerra (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Kalyn Ponga (1/1)

LeagueUnlimited.com Players of the Match

3 points - Damien Cook
2 points - Corey Allan
1 points - Cody Walker

Match review - Rabbitohs v Knights

Chris RANDALL (Knights)
Grade 1 Crusher Tackle
69th minute on Cody Walker
Base penalty 200 points
1 x non-similar prior offence last 2 years (20% loading)
45 carryover points to add
Guilty / no contest = 285pts (2 matches)
Guilty - early plea = 225pts (2 matches)
PLEA: Early plea - suspended 2 matches. 25 carryover points accrued.

Injury news - Rabbitohs v Knights

Souths hooker Damien COOK says he'll be right to play after picking up a knee injury today.

What next?

Rabbitohs - Week 2, away to the Eels at Bankwest.
Knights - eliminated.


RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.


LeagueUnlimited Player of the Year standings

At the conclusion of each match our reporters will choose their best three players from the match. You can views those points in each match in their respective match reports. Each week we'll update the leaderboard right here in Monday's Expert.

33 points - Nathan Cleary (Panthers)
27 points - Cameron Smith (Storm)
23 points - Jack Wighton (Raiders)
22 points - Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs), Shaun Johnson (Sharks)
21 points - Kalyn Ponga (Knights)
20 points - James Tedesco (Roosters)
18 points - Cody Walker (Rabbitohs), Jarome Luai (Panthers)
17 points - Luke Keary (Roosters), Cameron Munster (Storm), Clinton Gutherson (Eels)
14 points - Jahrome Hughes (Storm), Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers), Brett Morris (Roosters), George Williams (Raiders)
13 points - Jamal Fogarty (Titans), Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles), Kodi Nikorima (Warriors), Matthew Dufty (Dragons)
12 points - Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm), Ashley Taylor (Titans)
11 points - David Klemmer (Knights), Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys)
10 points - Scott Drinkwater (Cowboys), Sione Katoa (Bulldogs), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Warriors)
9 points - Isaah Yeo (Panthers), Mitchell Pearce (Knights), Josh Papali'i (Raiders), Stephen Crichton (Panthers), Mitchell Moses (Eels)
8 points - Damien Cook (Rabbitohs), Dylan Brown (Eels), Junior Paulo (Eels), Kurt Mann (Knights), Alexander Brimson (Titans), Blake Green (Warriors)
7 points - Jarrod Croker (Raiders), James Fisher-Harris (Panthers), Wade Graham (Sharks), Harry Grant (Storm), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers), Peta Hiku (Warriors), Liam Martin (Panthers), Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs)
6 points - Ben Hunt (Dragons), Curtis Sironen (Sea Eagles), Reed Mahoney (Eels), Eliesa Katoa (Warriors), Zac Lomax (Dragons), Matt Burton (Panthers), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters), Joseph Manu (Roosters), Blayke Brailey (Sharks)
5 points - Will Hopoate (Bulldogs), Cameron McInnes (Dragons), Corey Norman (Dragons), Michael Morgan (Cowboys), Cade Cust (Sea Eagles), Dylan Edwards (Panthers), Maika Sivo (Eels), Apisai Koroisau (Panthers), Josh Addo-Carr (Storm), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers), Nathan Brown (Eels), Young Tonumaipea (Titans), Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Eels), Adam Doueihi (Wests Tigers), Daniel Saifiti (Knights)
4 points - Toby Rudolf (Sharks), Hudson Young (Raiders), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm), Sitili Tupouniua (Roosters), Justin Olam (Storm), Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans), Tom Starling (Raiders), Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Storm), Josh Morris (Sharks), Alex Johnston (Rabbitohs), Kyle Flanagan (Roosters), Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Bulldogs), Anthony Milford (Broncos), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs), Jake Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Tevita Pangai Junior (Broncos), Viliame Kikau (Panthers), Shaun Lane (Eels), Kotoni Staggs (Broncos)
3 points - Jesse Ramien (Sharks), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Chanel Harris-Tavita (Warriors), Tyson Frizell (Dragons), Brian Kelly (Titans), Charlie Staines (Panthers), Jack Murchie (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Bulldogs), Addin Fonua-Blake (Sea Eagles), Adam Clune (Dragons), Will Kennedy (Sharks), Mitchell Barnett (Knights), Waqa Blake (Eels), Kevin Proctor (Titans), John Bateman (Raiders), Jamayne Isaako (Broncos), Semi Valemi (Raiders), Nick Meaney (Bulldogs), Valentine Holmes (Cowboys), Bradman Best (Knights), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Jake Clifford (Cowboys), Joseph Leilua (Wests Tigers), Corey Allan (Rabbitohs)
2 points - Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (Raiders), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs), Jake Averillo (Bulldogs), Tohu Harris (Warriors), Kenneath Bromwich (Storm), Beau Fermor (Titans), Lachlan Fitzgibbon (Knights), Lindsay Collins (Roosters), Braydon Trindall (Sharks), Emre Guler (Raiders), Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Ronaldo Mulitalo (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Bulldogs), Jorge Taufua (Sea Eagles), Christian Welch (Storm), Chad Townsend (Sharks), Dale Finucane (Storm), David Fifita (Broncos), Payne Haas (Broncos), Campbell Graham (Rabbitohs), Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons), Josh Jackson (Bulldogs), Ryan Matterson (Eels), Nick Cotric (Raiders), Dane Gagai (Rabbitohs), Isaac Liu (Roosters), Braden Hamlin-Uele (Sharks), Kyle Feldt (Cowboys), Corey Thompson (Wests Tigers), Sam Williams (Raiders), Morgan Harper (Bulldogs), Wayde Egan (Warriors), Michael Jennings (Eels), Matt Ikuvalu (Roosters), Daniel Tupou (Roosters), Siosifa Talakai (Sharks)
1 point - Adam Pompey (Warriors), Kurt Capewell (Panthers), Jarrod Wallace (Titans), Josh Mcguire (Cowboys), Jayden Okunbor (Bulldogs), Luke Thompson (Bulldogs), Joseph Tapine (Raiders), Dunamis Lui (Raiders), Phillip Sami (Titans), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Tui Kamikamica (Storm), Connor Watson (Knights), Andrew McCullough (Broncos), Billy Walters (Wests Tigers), Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (Cowboys), Elliott Whitehead (Raiders), Sam Lisone (Titans), Adam Elliott (Bulldogs), Josh Reynolds (Wests Tigers), Herman Ese'ese (Knights), Jaydn Su'A (Rabbitohs), Tom Opacic (Cowboys), Brendan Elliot (Sea Eagles), Thomas Flegler (Broncos), Taniela Paseka (Sea Eagles), Jordan Pereira (Dragons), Luke Garner (Wests Tigers), James Tamou (Panthers), Patrick Carrigan (Broncos), Liam Knight (Rabbitohs), Ethan Lowe (Rabbitohs), Tyrell Fuimaono (Dragons), Coen Hess (Cowboys), Darius Boyd (Broncos), Caleb Aekins (Panthers), Tevita Tatola (Rabbitohs)


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll also do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game. 

Crowds - Finals Week 1

Crowd figures can be found above in the match results section where available.

Ratings - Finals Week 1

Friday 7:50pm - Panthers v Roosters - 997,000
FTA - 726K (442K metro, 284K regional)
STV - 271K

Saturday 5:40pm - Raiders v Sharks - 778,000
FTA - 509K (304K metro, 205K regional)
STV - 269K

Saturday 7:50pm - Storm v Eels - 1,060,000
FTA - 724K (454K metro, 270K regional)
STV - 336K

Sunday 4:05pm - Rabbitohs v Knights - TBC
FTA - 550K (308K metro, 242K regional)
STV - TBC