RESULTS: 2020 NRL Telstra Premiership Round 1

NRL TP M LOGO 01 STA JSY POS

All the results and scorers from the opening round of the NRL Telstra Premiership.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2020 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


Parramatta Eels 8 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 2
Venue: Bankwest Stadium
Crowd: 21363
Date: Thursday 12 March 2020 at 8:05pm

PARRAMATTA EELS (8)
Tries: Reed Mahoney
Conversions: Mitchell Moses (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Mitchell Moses (1/1)

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (2)
Penalty Goals: Brandon Wakeham (1/2)


Canberra Raiders 24 Gold Coast Titans 6
Venue: GIO Stadium Canberra
Crowd: 10610
Date: Friday 13 March 2020 at 6:00pm

CANBERRA RAIDERS (24)
Tries: Jack Wighton (2), Emre Guler, Elliott Whitehead
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (4/4)

GOLD COAST TITANS (6)
Tries: Anthony Don
Conversions: Ash Taylor (1/1)


North Queensland Cowboys 21 Brisbane Broncos 28
Venue: Queensland Country Bank Stadium
Crowd: 22459
Date: Friday 13 March 2020 at 8:05pm

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (21)
Tries: Valentine Holmes, Kyle Feldt, Gavin Cooper, Ben Hampton
Field Goals: Michael Morgan (1/1)
Conversions: Valentine Holmes (0/2), Kyle Feldt (2/2)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (28)
Tries: Jake Turpin, Jamayne Isaako, Kotoni Staggs, Tevita Pangai Junior, David Fifita
Conversions: Jamayne Isaako (4/4), Jesse Arthars (0/1)


Newcastle Knights 20 Warriors 0
Venue: McDonald Jones Stadium
Crowd: 10239
Date: Saturday 14 March 2020 at 3:00pm

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (20)
Tries: Daniel Saifiti, Kalyn Ponga, Edrick Lee
Conversions: Kalyn Ponga (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Kalyn Ponga (2/2)

WARRIORS (0)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 22 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 18
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Crowd: 6235
Date: Saturday 14 March 2020 at 5:30pm

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (22)
Tries: Adam Reynolds, Campbell Graham, Ethan Lowe
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Adam Reynolds (2/2)

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (18)
Tries: Wade Graham, Sione Katoa (2)
Conversions: Shaun Johnson (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Shaun Johnson (1/1)


Penrith Panthers 20 Sydney Roosters 14
Venue: Panthers Stadium
Crowd: 10160
Date: Saturday 14 March 2020 at 7:35pm

PENRITH PANTHERS (20)
Tries: Brent Naden, Stephen Crichton, Viliame Kikau
Field Goals: Nathan Cleary (0/1)
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Nathan Cleary (1/1)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (14)
Tries: Mitchell Aubusson, Siosiua Taukeiaho
Conversions: Kyle Flanagan (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Kyle Flanagan (2/2)


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 4 Melbourne Storm 18
Venue: Lottoland
Crowd: 10315
Date: Sunday 15 March 2020 at 4:05pm

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (4)
Penalty Goals: Reuben Garrick (2/2)

MELBOURNE STORM (18)
Tries: Suliasi Vunivalu (2), Tom Eisenhuth
Conversions: Cameron Smith (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Cameron Smith (1/1)


St George Illawarra Dragons 14 Wests Tigers 24
Venue: WIN Stadium
Crowd: 9137
Date: Sunday 15 March 2020 at 6:15pm

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (14)
Tries: Mikaele Ravalawa, Zac Lomax
Conversions: Zac Lomax (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Zac Lomax (1/1)

WESTS TIGERS (24)
Tries: David Nofoaluma (2), Benji Marshall, Luciano Leilua
Conversions: Benji Marshall (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Benji Marshall (1/1)


RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.