RESULTS: 2020 NSWRL U16 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Round 5

UNE HMatts

All the results and scorers from the fifth round of the 2020 NSWRL U16 UNE Harold Matthews Cup.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2020 NSWRL U16 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Draw and Results.


South Sydney Rabbitohs 10 Penrith Panthers 30
Venue: Metricon High Performance Centre
Date: Saturday 7 March 2020 at 10:00am

South Sydney Rabbitohs (10)
Tries: Javei Chan Kum Tong, Daniel Wright
Goals: Cooper McGrath 1

Penrith Panthers (30)
Tries: Isaiya Katoa, Luke Hanson, Ethan Hutchings, Cainan Hardiman, Latrelle Leota, Siotame Hansen
Goals: Isaiya Katoa 3


Parramatta Eels 18 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 30
Venue: Ringrose Park
Date: Saturday 7 March 2020 at 10:00am

Parramatta Eels (18)
Tries: Joshua Alhazim 2, Josh Lealaiauloto, Suliasi Aho
Goals: Suliasi Aho 1

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (30)
Tries: Revelation Sio, Ollie Cummins, Treybiance Hunt, Heta Tulima, Latu Fainu
Goals: Eli Sagala 3, Ollie Cummins 2


North Sydney Bears 16 Western Suburbs Magpies 26
Venue: Macquarie University Sports Field
Date: Saturday 7 March 2020 at 11:00am

North Sydney Bears (16)
Tries: Jakai Dixon-Davis 2, Antonio Ma'u
Goals: Jakai Dixon-Davis 2

Western Suburbs Magpies (26)
Tries: Kaisara Tuimauga, Heath Mason, Bohan Spencer, Joshua Leiataua, Sila Dempy
Goals: Heath Mason 3


Central Coast Roosters 12 Balmain Tigers 12
Venue: Morry Breen Oval
Date: Saturday 7 March 2020 at 11:15am

Central Coast Roosters (12)
Tries: Benaiah Ioelu, Ethan Strange
Goals: Haydan Ritchie 2

Balmain Tigers (12)
Tries: Bryan Jorgenson 2, Adam Mehrez


St George Dragons 10 Newcastle Knights 52
Venue: Mascot Oval
Date: Saturday 7 March 2020 at 11:30am

St George Dragons (10)
Tries: Corey Ackers 2
Goals: Ashton Cini 1

Newcastle Knights (52)
Tries: Ethan Ferguson 3, Taj Blackman 2, Brody Perry 3, Elijah Faalua, Te Arahi Paraha
Goals: Ethan Ferguson 6


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 40 Sydney Roosters 0
Venue: Belmore Sports Ground
Date: Saturday 7 March 2020 at 2:00pm

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (40)
Tries: Lajuan Vito 2, Harrison Valevatu, Andrew Sulkowski, Paul Alamoti, Micqut Ngaata, Sione Lolohea, Brooklyn Taumata
Goals: Paul Alamoti 3, Iverson Matai 1

Central Coast Roosters (0)


Canberra Raiders 28 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 40
Venue: Gungahlin Enclosed Oval
Date: Sunday 8 March 2020 at 1:30pm

Canberra Raiders (28)
Tries: Samuel Gash, Jacob Haeata, Blake Metcalfe, Kaden Williams, Taulauniuotagoloa Mariota
Goals: Samuel Gash 4

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (40)
Tries: Siteni Taukamo 2, Talanoa Penitani 2, Hayden Westwood, Luke Raymond 2, Ricardo Oloapu
Goals: Siteni Taukamo 4


Illawarra Steelers had a bye this round.


RELATED: Click here to view the current NSWRL U16 UNE Harold Matthews Cup ladder.