RESULTS: 2019 Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup Round 5

QRL AuswideMalMeningaCup Pos VectorLogo GradientColour

All the results and scorers from the fifth round of the QRL Mal Meninga Cup.

Saturday times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).

Sunday times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2019 Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup Draw and Results.


Townsville Blackhawks 16 Mackay Cutters 24
Venue: Jack Manski Oval
Date: Friday 5 April 2019 at 7:00pm

Townsville Blackhawks (16)
Tries: Vaughn Kim, Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow, Dylan White
Goals: Dylan White 2

Mackay Cutters (24)
Tries: Josh Smith 2, Tyrese Parter, Dan Kelly
Goals: Henri Stocks 4


Redcliffe Dolphins 14 Ipswich Jets 48
Venue: Dolphin Stadium
Date: Saturday 6 April 2019 at 2:15pm

Redcliffe Dolphins (14)
Tries: Will Cahill 2, Dylan Sbona
Goals: Will Cahill 1

Ipswich Jets (48)
Tries: Sam Walker 3, Elone Taufa 2, Ethan King, Seamus King-Smith, Tyrone Opelu, Watjerra Briggs
Goals: Sam Walker 3, Seamus King-Smith 2, Jack Martin 1


Sunshine Coast Falcons 22 Northern Pride 16
Venue: Sunshine Coast Stadium
Date: Saturday 6 April 2019 at 2:50pm

Sunshine Coast Falcons (22)
Tries: Harvey Lew, Riley Price, Zac Laybutt, Leyton Ey
Goals: Zac Laybutt 3

Northern Pride (16)
Tries: Kobe Martin, Kalum Davis, Benn Campagnolo
Goals: Benn Campagnolo 1, Dantoray Lui 1


Norths Devils 38 Western Mustangs 14
Venue: Bishop Park
Date: Saturday 6 April 2019 at 3:45pm

Norths Devils (38)
Tries: Brocco Uhrle 2, Josh James 2, Ethan Olsen, Daniel Atkinson, Danny Heenan
Goals: Josh James 5

Western Mustangs (14)
Tries: Taylor Stead, Jackson Morgan, Connor Williams
Goals: Pat McGinn 1


Easts Tigers 34 CQ Capras 32
Venue: Langlands Park
Date: Sunday 7 April 2019 at 9:45am

Easts Tigers (34)
Tries: Eli Daunt 2, Ronald Philitoga, Andrae Semu, Sam Wilmot, Andrew Semu, Izeah English
Goals: Ronald Philitoga 3

CQ Capras (32)
Tries: William Bevin 2, Cahlen Comiskey, Will Kluck, Max Shorter
Goals: Lyncoln Rebel 6


Tweed Seagulls 16 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 20
Venue: Piggabeen Sports
Date: Sunday 7 April 2019 at 11:00am

Tweed Seagulls (16)
Tries: Juwan Compain, Caleb Hodges, Jake Martin
Goals: Toby Sexton 2

Wynnum Manly Seagulls (20)
Tries: JJ Clarkson 2, Teuru Robati, Evander Tere-Rongotaua
Goals: Reece Hoffman 2


Souths Logan Magpies 26 Burleigh Bears 10
Venue: Davies Park
Date: Sunday 7 April 2019 at 11:50am

Souths Logan Magpies (26)
Tries: Rixson Andrew 2, Vahai Finau, Ezra Teuila
Goals: Konrad Tu'ua 5

Burleigh Bears (10)
Tries: Tristan Powell, Eli Morgan
Goals: Ryan Rivett 1


RELATED: Click here to view the current Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup ladder.