RESULTS: 2018 UNE SG Ball Cup Round 1

R1 Ball FIN

All the results and scorers from the opening round of the NSWRL Under 18 boys junior representative competition - the UNE SG Ball Cup.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2018 UNE SG Ball Cup Draw and Results.


Penrith Panthers 40 Balmain Tigers 8
Venue: Panthers Stadium
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 11:00am

Penrith Panthers (40)
Tries: Charlie Staines 2, Maurice Trindall 3, Logan Cohen, Thomas Farr
Goals: Stephen Crichton 6

Balmain Tigers (8)
Tries: Uellington Seve
Goals: Tane Edmed 2


Sydney Roosters 22 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 12
Venue: Henson Park
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 11:30am

Sydney Roosters (22)
Tries: Freddy Lussick, Luke Sommerton, Bayleigh Bentley-Hape, Harry Wilson
Goals: Harry Wilson 3

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (12)
Tries: Logen Dillon, William Saunders
Goals: Jake Averillo 2


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 28 North Sydney Bears 24
Venue: Lottoland
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 12:00pm

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (28)
Tries: Sean Vaivelata 2, Albert Hopoate 2, Ben Trbojevic, Tom Hardcastle
Goals: Tom Hardcastle 1, Josh Fepuleai 1

North Sydney Bears (24)
Tries: Tevita Piukana, Floyd Tighe, Trent Kurnoth 2
Goals: Sam Stratis 4


Canberra Raiders 48 South Sydney Rabbitohs 12
Venue: Raiders Club Belconnen
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 1:30pm

Canberra Raiders (48)
Tries: Kepa Rawhiti, Christian Jensen, Jordan Little 2, Lachlan Eveston 2, Matthew Dragisic, Jarrett Subloo, Ben Nanesa
Goals: Regan McClennan 6

South Sydney Rabbitohs (12)
Tries: Peter Mamouzelos 2 
Goals: Kaylib Savage 2


Newcastle Knights 28 St George Dragons 14
Venue: Cessnock Sports Ground
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 1:30pm

Newcastle Knights (28)
Tries: Timanu Alexander 3, Jock Madden, Starford Toa
Goals: Jock Madden 4

St George Dragons (14)
Tries: Daniel Payne, Darcey Moran, Harris Georgopoulos
Goals: Darcey Moran 1


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 48 Central Coast Roosters 8
Venue: Southern Cross Group Stadium
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 1:45pm

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (48)
Tries: Eliah Veikoso 2, Vito Tevaga 2, Declan Casey, Nathan Atkinson 2, Kai Parker, Thomas Demieo
Goals: Kai Broadhurst 6

Central Coast Roosters (8)
Tries: Fletcher Berry, Tyson James


West Coast Pirates 12 Parramatta Eels 68
Venue: Ken Allen Field
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 2:00pm

West Coast Pirates (12)
Tries: Zed Clark-Wright, Bowman Stein
Goals: Tyler Hunt 1, Kade McDonald 1

Parramatta Eels (68)
Tries: Peter Tevaga 2, Tyler Tuigamala 2, William Kei 2, Stefano Utoikamanu, Charbel Tasipale, Sam Hughes, Peni Tohi, Lorenzo Pritchard, Tyler Field, Aitasi Matautu
Goals: Kyle Schneider 8


Illawarra Steelers 38 Western Suburbs Magpies 12
Venue: WIN Stadium
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 5:15pm

Illawarra Steelers (38)
Tries: Aaron Schoupp 4, Jayden Sullivan, Matthew Nicholson, Kane Ball
Goals: Jayden Sullivan 5

Western Suburbs Magpies (12)
Tries: Cameron Oitmann, Aaron Wilson
Goals: Cameron Oitmann 2


RELATED: Click here to view the current UNE SG Ball Cup ladder.

0 Comments